Monday, 13 August 2012

JUSTICE MOHD.HIDAYATULLAH

Justice Mohd. Hidayatullah

Date of Birth:Dec 17, 1905
Date of Death:-
Place of Birth:Maharashtra
Tenure Order:Jul 20, 1969
Took Office:Jul 20, 1969
Left Office:Aug 21, 1969
Successor:-

M.Hidayatullah was born on 17th December, 1905 in Maharashtra. He was Chief Justice of India from 1968 to 1970. He was Acting President of India for a short term from 20th July to 21st August, 1969. Later, he served as the Vice-President of India from 1979 to 1984.

No comments:

Post a Comment